Alumni Open Studios Listing


Alumni Open Studios Listing

This page lists Massachusetts open studio events and the MassArt alumni who participate. If you would like to add your studio to this page, fill out this form.


4th Floor Open Studios

April 13, 2013, 12:00-5:00 pm
November


Ann Conte '81 (art education) - #101 Wright Building, 379 Liberty Street, Rockland, MA 02370 - mixed media, ceramics
Patricia Isaac '54 (painting) - #203 Wright Building, 379 Liberty Street, Rockland, MA 02370 - oil pastels
Josie Lawrence '89 (painting) - #201B Wright Building, 379 Liberty Street, Rockland, MA 02370 - oils
Deanne Noiseux '96 (art education) - #401B Wright Building, 379 Liberty Street, Rockland, MA 02370 - oils
Marie Peters '61 (painting) - #203 Wright Building, 379 Liberty Street, Rockland, MA 02370 - mixed media, printmaking, photography
Ruthe Sholler '59 (fashion) - #101T Wright Building, 379 Liberty Street, Rockland, MA 02370 - pastels, oils
Greg Treleaven '90 (painting) - #308B Wright Building, 379 Liberty Street, Rockland, MA 02370 -  watercolors, pastels sculpture


Allston Arts District

November

Evelyn Berde ’72 (Art Education) - 119 Braintree Street, Suite 409, Boston, MA 02134 – Mixed Media
Francis M. Gardino ’88 (Painting) – 119 Braintree Street, Allston, MA 02134 – Digital Inkjet Prints – Landscape and Urban Scenes
Ariel Kessler ’10 (Photography) – 119 Braintree Street, Suite 409, Boston, MA 02134 – Silver Gelatin Photographs, Collages, Jewelry


Acton Open Studios

October

Catherine F. Meeks ’73 (Illustration) - 65 Nashoba Road, Acton, MA 01720 - Pastel/Oil - Landscapes


Bedford Center for the Arts


Mary Johanness ’83 (Graphic Design) - 200 Old Billerica Road, Bedford, MA 01730 - Kiln formed glass


Brickbottom Artist Association Open Studios

November

Sherry Auto
r ’96 (Painting) – 1 Fitchburg Street, C15, Somerville, MA 02143 – Paintings, Drawings, Portraits
Pamela Bearor-Amiralian ’75 (Art Education) - 1 Fitchburg Street #C220, Somerville, MA 02143 - Contemporary Vinegar Paint
Shannon Forrester - 1 Fitchburg Street, Somerville, MA 02143
Margery Hamlen ’95 (Painting) – 1 Fitchburg Street, Somerville, MA 02143 - Painting
Bill Kipp ’76 (Photography) – 1 Fitchburg Street, Somerville, MA 02143 - Photography
Caroline Kipp '12 - 1 Fitchburg Street, C211, Somerville, MA 02143
Margaret Kipp ’45 (Art Education) – 1 Fitchburg Street, Somerville, MA 02143
Matthew T Lazure '95 (Painting) - 1 Fitchburg Street, Somerville, MA 02143 - Drawing/Mosaic/Sculpture
Chris Mesarch ’70 (Graphic Design) – 1 Fitchburg Street, Somerville, MA 02143 - Painting


Brookline Open Studios

April 27-29, 2013: 12pm-6pm

Evelyn Berde
’72 (Art Education) - 14 Doran Road, Brookline, MA 02445 - Painting
Murray Dewart ’92 (Graduate MPA) - 90 Toxteth Street, Brookline, MA 02446 – Granite and Bronze Sculpture
Studios Without Walls - Louise Farrell ‘88 (Graduate 3DFA)
James Paradis ’05 (Painting) - Riverway Park, Chapel Street at Longwood T Stop – Environmental Installations


Cambridge Open Studios

May 11 & 12, 2013 - North/West Cambridge
May 18 & 19, 2013 - East/Central Cambridge


Erica J. Femino '11 (Painting) – 20 Park View Terrace, Malden, MA 02148 – oil painting, installation, video
Rebecca Potter ’05 (Painting) – 686 Massachusetts Avenue, Suite 404, Cambridge, MA 02139 – ink, acrylic, graphite on paper or wood panels – drawings and paintings of invented natural forms

 


Dorchester Arts Collaborative



Camilo Cárdenas ’11 (Sculpture) – 11 Pearl Street, Dorchester, MA 02125 – Visual Artist/ Educator
Frank Criscione ’04 (Industrial Design) – 11 Humphries Street, Dorchester, MA 02125
  ’11 (Graphic Design) – 11 Humphries Street, Dorchester, MA 02125
Aaron Legg
’05 (Sculpture) – 11 Humphries Street, Dorchester, MA 02125 – Metal Fabricator
Janet Lynch ’94 (Art Education) – 1152 Dorchester Avenue, Dorchester, MA 02125 – Paint on Canvas, Art Classes
Patricia O’Neill ’07 (Industrial Design) – 555 Talbot Avenue, Dorchester, MA 02124 - Oil
Anthony Sobiech ’06 (Illustration) – 11 Humphries Street, Dorchester, MA 02125 - Painting
Shannon Wallack ’11 (Industrial Design, Ceramics) – 11 Humphries Street, Dorchester, MA 02125 - Ceramics


East Boston Open Studios

May 18 & 19

David Ingenthron ’11 (Art Education) – 80 Border Street, East Boston, MA 02128
Charlene Liska ’11  - 80 Border Street, Studio 110, East Boston, MA 02128
Liz Nofziger ’04 (Studio for Interrelated Media) – 80 Border Street, East Boston, MA 02128
Maureen O’Connor ’81 – 80 Border Street, Studio 211, East Boston, MA 02128
Traverse Robinette ’09 (Photography) – 175 McClellan Highway, East Boston, MA 02128 – Photography
Anna Salmeron ’11 – 80 Border Street, Studio 307, East Boston, MA 02128
Carmen Sasso ’82 (Glass) – 80 Border Street, East Boston, MA 02128


Emerson Umbrella Center for the Arts

April 6, 2013 - 12pm-5pm
April 7, 2013 – 1pm- 5pm


Caitlyn Marsh ’06 (Ceramics) - 40 Stow Street, Concord, MA 01742 - Ceramic - Sculpture and tableware


Fenway Studios

May

Loretta Cuda
’82 (Painting) – 30 Ipswich Street, Boston, MA 02215
Mary C. Hughes ’95 (Painting) - 30 Ipswich Street, Studio 206, Boston, MA 02215 - Oil/Acrylic/Watercolor - Linear abstract paintings and drawings
Yoshi Mizutani ’11 (Design, Architecture Design) - 30 Ipswich Street, Boston, MA 02215 - Still Life, Landscape, Figure and Portrait Painting
Melody Phaneuf ’94 (Art Education) - 30 Ipswich Street, Boston, MA 02215 - Still Life, Landscape and Portrait Painting
Ed Stitt ’87 (Graduate 2DFA) - 30 Ipswich Street, Boston, MA 02215 - Realist, Still Life, Landscape and Portrait Painting


Fort Point Open Studios

Art Walk, Spring Open Studios: May  10-12 2013
Fall Open Studios 2013: October 18-20, 2013


Bebe Beard ’96 (MFA MPA) – 249 A Street, 5th floor – digital media, new media, sculpture and drawing
Carolyn Callahan ’73 (Illustration) – 300 Summer Street, 3rd floor – oil paintings and drawing
Jesseca Ferguson ’81 (Fibers) – 300 Summer Street, 6th floor  – pinhole photography
Elisa Hamilton ‘07 (Painting) – Public Art – Dance Spot is an interactive public art piece that will transform Fort Point sidewalks into colorful dance floors in various locations.
Sophie Hughes ’08 (Metals) – 15 Channel Center Street, 4th floor – bangles
Ian Kennelly ’94 (Painting) – 249 A Street, 1st floor – Lego, painting, drawing
Laura Loutrel ’00 (Printmaking) 15 Channel Center Street, 1st floor – abstract, B&W works on paper and sculpture
Anne Loyer ’11 (No Major Listed) – 319 A Street, 2nd floor – icon elements, charcoal, video, mixed media
Amy Baxter MacDonald ’09 (MFA Painting) – 319 A Street, 2nd floor – Portraits, Figures, Gestures
Leslie Miller ’72 (Art Education) – 15 Channel Center Street, 1st floor – Papercuts, Notecards, and Ornaments
Meredith Morten ’79 (Fibers) – 300 Summer Street, 3rd floor – ceramic sculpture, installation
Duncan Pollard ’82 (Studio for Interrelated Media) – 15 Channel Center Street
Luther Price ‘87 (Sculpture) – 10 Channel Center Street, Studio Soto –The Sound of Singing Through Dust
Jose L. Santos ’99 (MSAE) – 300 Summer Street, 7th floor  – drawing and painting
Jenifer Stark ’12 (student) – 300 Summer Street, 4th floor – knitting and apparel
Fiona Stoltze ’13 (student) – 15 Channel Center Street, 6th floor — wearables


Fountain Street Studios

April 26-28, 2013

Kristin Stashenko
’92 -59 Fountain Street, 3rd Floor East, Framingham, MA 01702
Mary Forte Hayes ’89 (Painting) – 59 Fountain Street, 3rd Floor West, Framingham, MA 01702 – Plein-Air Oil Painting



Hyde Park Open Studios



Laurie Alpert ’81 (Painting) – 65 Sprague Street, Studios 5 & 6, Hyde Park, MA 02136 – Printmaking, Works on paper
Kathryn Collins ’07 (Painting) – 1391 Hyde Park Ave, Studio C, Hyde Park, MA 02136 – Painting, Drawing, Printmaking, and Writing on various materials
John Crowley ’95 (Painting) – 1 Westinghouse Plaza, Studio 213, Hyde Park, MA 02136
Zach Gabbard ’05 (Sculpture) – 1 Westinghouse Plaza, Studio 302, Hyde Park, MA 02136
Julie Hickey ’01 (Art Education) – 1 Westinghouse Plaza, Studio 334, Hyde Park, MA 02136
Cheryl Murphy ’09 – 26 Central Avenue, Hyde Park, MA 02136
Katie Pearce ’05 (Sculpture) – 1 Westinghouse Plaza, Studio 302, Hyde Park, MA 02136
Linda Pochesci ’92 (Painting) – 1 Westinghouse Plaza, Studio 208, Hyde Park, MA 02136
Shelley Reed ’84 (Fashion, Open) – 1 Westinghouse Plaza, Studio 8, Hyde Park, MA 02136
Susan Scott ’98 (Graduate 2DFA) – 65 Sprague Street, Studio 8, Hyde Park, MA 02136
Amy Waltch ’87 (Painting) – 65 Sprague Street, Studios 5 & 6, Hyde Park, MA 02136


Jamaica Plain Open Studios

September


Amanda Barrow ’86 — 15 Eliot St, 1st floor — painting and printConstance Bigony ’90 (Painting) — Sam Adams Brewery, Bldg. C, 31 Germania Street — painting and collage
Sarah Coyne ’03 (Illustration) — Eliot School, inside table — painting and mixed media
Kassandra Derby
’09 (Art Education) — 98 Forbes Street — drawing
Lisa Feiteira ’04 (Ceramics) — The Brewery, outside tent — up-cycled designs for home, body, and life
Pam Hart ’11 (MFA Painting) — 28 Grovenor Road (off Pond St.) — painting and collage
Jennifer Hill ’01 (Graphic Design) — Footlight Club, Eliot Street — drawing
Jenn Houle ’07 (Painting) — Loring-Greenough House, 12 South Street — painting
Kim Katz ’04 (Painting) — Loring-Greenough House, 12 South Street — drawing, painting, and mixed media
Kimberly Keown (Film Studio Manager) — 57 Brookside Avenue, #15 — film and performance
Robert Maloney ’96 (Illustration) — 57 Brookside Avenue, #6 — mixed media 2D and 3D construction
Leah Meleski  ’08 (Metals) — 683 Centre Street — jewelry
Adrian Negenborn ‘10 (MFA Painting) — 128 Brookside Avenue — painting
Ann Niederkorn ’89 (Art Education) — Hope Central Church, inside space — quilts
Allison Nutting  ’11 (Art Education) — Loring-Greenough House, 12 South Street — paintings
Robin Radin ’92 (MFA MPA) — 15 Eliot Street — photography
Mardi Reed ’94 (MSAE) — 23 Cranston Street — woodcut prints, monotypes and paintings
Tani Shavit ’10 (Sculpture) — Stonybrook Fine Arts, 2nd Floor, 24 Porter Street — sculpture
Erica St. Yves ‘99 (Fibers) — Hope Central Church, inside space — mixed media
Gunars Viksnins ’67 — Loring-Greenough House, 12 South Street — photography
Erica von Schilgen ’02 (Sculpture) — 128 Brookside Avenue, 2nd Fl — mixed media


Lexington Open Studios

April 27 - 28, 11:00 am to 5:00 pm

Zoe A. Perry-Wood
’81 (SIM) - 67 Gleason Road, Lexington, MA 02420 - Photography

Newton Open Studios

April 6-7, 2013

Fran Gardino
’88 (Painting) – 225 Nevada Street, Newtonville, MA 02460
Bonnie Lerner ’73 (Art Education) – 225 Nevada Street, Newtonville, MA 02460 – Monoprints, Painting, Upcycled Accessories.
Amy Nichols ’99 (Graduate Art Education) – 255 Nevada Street, Newtonville, MA 02460 – Oil and Mixed Media on Canvas
Ruth Plaster ’87 (Graphic Design) – 255 Nevada Street, Newtonville, MA 02460


Roslindale Open Studios

November

Andrea Kulish ’11 (Design Certificate) – 79 Poplar Street, Boston, MA 02131 - Pysansky, Lamps & Mixed Media
Chikako Mukai ’79 (Graphic Design) – 840 South Street, Boston, MA 02131 – Handcrafted Handbags, Accessories, and Clothing
Randy Nehila ’04 (Painting) – 56 Tyndale Street, Boston, MA 02131 – Oil Paint, Drawing, and Prints

Roxbury Open Studios

October

Gregg Bernstein ’95 (Printmaking) – 10 Williams Street, Boston, MA 02119 - Painting
Lucilda Dassardo-Cooper ’79 (Graphic Design) – 184 Dudley Street, Boston, MA 02119 - Painting
Ekua Holmes ’77 (Photography) – 791 Tremont Street, Boston, MA 02218 – Mixed Media Collage
Khalid Kodi ’93 (Graduate 2DFA) – 76 Atherton Street, Boston, MA 02130 - Painting
Lisa Lee ’79  (Art Education) – 21 Hawthorne Street, Boston, MA 02119 – Fabric Art and Jewelry
Bryan McFarlane ’82 (Painting) – 76 Atherton Street, Boston, MA 02130 - Painting
David E. Mynott II ’03 (Open) – 183 Roxbury Street, Boston, MA 02130 – Painting, Sketching, Photography


Somerville Open Studios

May 3, 4, and 5, 2013


Resa Blatman ’95 (Graphic Design) – 6 Vernon Street #19, 2nd Floor, Somerville, MA 02145 – Paintings on various surfaces
Debra Olin '80 (ceramics), Mad Oyster Studios, 2 Bradley Street, Somerville, MA 02143,
monoprint collage and constructions


South Boston Open Studios

September 21 - 22, 11:00 am - 6:00 pm

Aimee Belanger
’07 (Painting) - Distillery Spring Open Studios, 516 E 2nd Street, Studio 210, South Boston, MA 02127 - Painting/Drawing/Printmaking
Susan Hardy Brown ’74 (Painting) – King Terminal Studios, 574 E. First Street, South Boston, MA 02127 – Encaustic Painting
Alex Dakoulas  ’07 (Graphic Design) – 516 E 2nd Street, Boston, MA 02127 – Graphic Art
Pat Falco ’10 (Illustration, Art History) – 516 E 2nd Street, Boston, MA 02127 – Drawing, Painting, Printmaking
Vanessa Irzyk ’07 (Painting, Studio Education) – 516 E 2nd Street, Boston, MA 02127 – Painting, Drawing, Mixed Media
Molly Landman ’07 (Sculpture) – 516 E 2nd Street, Boston, MA 02127
Courtney Moy ’10 (Printmaking) – 516 E 2nd Street, Boston, MA 02127
Jason O'Keefe ’00 (Sculpture) – 516 E 2nd Street, Boston, MA 02127
Nova Samodai ’01 (Metals) – 516 E 2nd Street, Boston, MA 02127 – Jewelry, Metals
Beth Redmond Walsh-Bolstad ’03 (Painting, Art History) – 516 E 2nd Street, Boston, MA 02127 – Painting
Dana Woulfe ’01 (Illustration) – 516 E 2nd Street, Boston, MA 02127 – Painting


SoWa Art Walk

Mid-May

Megan K. Cronin
’94 (Metals) – 46 Waltham Street #104A, Boston, MA 02118 – Mixed Media Sculptural Installation
James A Paradis ’05 (Painting) - 46 Waltham Street, Boston, MA 02118 - Oil on canvas - Sculptured canvas paintings
Stacy Scibelli ’04 (Fashion) – 539 Tremont Street, Studio #420, Boston, MA 02116 – Interactive Sculpture


Studios at Porter Mill



Mary O’Malley
’97 (Painting) - 96 Rantoul Street, Beverly, MA 01915 - Work on paper


United South End Artists Open Studios

September

Nedret Andre
’01 (Photography) – 450 Harrison Avenue, Suite 415, Boston, MA 02118
June Rhoda Blanco ’02 (Painting) – 450 Harrison Avenue, Studio 207, Boston, MA 02118 - Painting
David Lloyd Brown ’79 (Painting) – 539 Tremont Street, #315, Boston, MA 02116 – Painting, Drawing, and Installation
Cori Champagne ’95 (Glass) – 59 Wareham Street, #6, Boston, MA 02118 – Drawing and Works on Paper
Silvia López Chávez ’00 (Illustration, Design) - 551 Tremont Street, Studio 406 Boston, MA – Mixed Media Drawings and Paintings, Printmaking
Megan K. Cronin ’94 (Metals) – 46 Waltham Street #104A, Boston, MA 02118 – Mixed Media Sculptural Installation
Maura Cunningham ’06 (Sculpture) – 59 Wareham Street, Fifth Floor, Boston, MA 02118 – Abstract Oil Painting
Anna Davis ’74 (Illustration) – 450 Harrison Avenue, Suite 412-B, Boston, MA 02118 – Fine Art Oil Painting and Photography
Elena du Plessis ’05 – 450 Harrison Avenue, Suite 205, Boston, MA 02118
Michael Eder ’03 (Art Education) – 59 Wareham Street, Boston, MA 02118 – Large Abstract Paintings, Print Portfolios, and Small Oils on Panel
Jules Ellison ’11 (Painting) – 46 Waltham Street, 2nd floor, Boston, MA 02118 – Oil Painting
Darrell Finnegan ’82 (Graphic Design) – 551 Tremont Street, Studio B6, Boston, MA 02116 – Wheel Thrown and Altered Stoneware Ceramics
Joseph Geary ’11 (Painting) – 59 Wareham Street, Boston, MA 02118 – Abstract Portraits
Tristan Govignon ’11 – 49 Wareham Street, Studio 2, Boston, MA 02118 – Photography, Sculpture, and Painting
Sophie Hughes ’08 (Metals) - 450 Harrison Avenue, Suite #312, Boston, MA 02118- Sterling Jewelry
Cynthia Kozdeba ’99 (Architecture) – 433 Harrison Avenue/1200 Washington Street, Boston, MA 02118 – Ceramics
Ellen Rolli ’78 (Art Education) – 450 Harrison Avenue, Studio 229, Boston, MA 02118 - Painting
Stacy Scibelli ’04 (Fashion) – 539 Tremont Street, Studio #420, Boston, MA 02116 – Interactive Sculpture
Donna Veverka ’98 (MFA 3D;Current Faculty) – 433 Harrison Avenue, Unit 118, Boston, MA 02118 - Jewelry
Charyl Weissbach ’85 (Painting) – 450 Harrison Avenue, Studio 413, Boston, MA 02118 – Encaustic Painting on Belgian Linen on Panel
Luanne E Witkowski ’86 (Art History; Current Faculty) – 59 Wareham Street, Studio 15C, Boston, MA 02118 – Painting, Drawing, Photography


Vernon Street Open Studios 

Early May

Keith Maddy
’88 (Painting) – 20 Vernon Street 7W, Somerville, MA 02116 - Mixed Media/Collage – Reworking imagery and patterns from recycled materials


Waltham Mills Open Studios

November

Liza Bingham ’07 (Graduate 2DFA) – 144 Moody Street, Waltham, MA 02453  – Painting
Erik Brisson – 144 Moody Street, Waltham, MA 02453 – Algorithmic Works on Paper
Hannah Bureau ’09 (Painting) – 144 Moody Street, Waltham, MA 02453  – Painting
Todd Cahill ’91 (Sculpture) – 144 Moody Street, Waltham, MA 02453  – Mechanical Sculpture
Karen Hunter ’95 (Design Certificate)  – 144 Moody Street, Waltham, MA 02453 - Production
Kelley Harwood ’09 (Painting) – 144 Moody Street, Waltham, MA 02453  - Painting
Susan Lesburg ’00 (Painting) – 144 Moody Street, Waltham, MA 02453  – Painting
Kathy McCue– 144 Moody Street, Waltham, MA 02453
Lindsay J. Minihan ’05 (Metals) - 144 Moody Street, Waltham, MA 02155 - Jewelry
Sue Post ’07 (Graduate 2DFA) – 144 Moody Street, Waltham, MA 02453  - Painting
Unju Sim ’93 (Graphic Design) – 144 Moody Street, Waltham, MA 02453 – Oil and Mixed Media
Ellen Solari ’78 (Art History) – 144 Moody Street, Waltham, MA 02453 – Felted Wool
Antoinette Winters – 144 Moody Street, Waltham, MA 02453 – Painting, Drawing
Joshua Winer ’04 (Photography) – 144 Moody Street, Waltham, MA 02453 – Mosaics, Murals, Public Art, Teaching
621 Huntington Avenue / Boston, MA 02115 / (617) 879-7000